Loading... Please wait...

BECOME A MEMBER FOR FREE

Privacy

This Privacy Policy applies to the MetroSpire Pty Ltd group of Australia and it's various entities, retail brands & websites.


We are committed to complying with the National Privacy Principals and the Privacy Act and therefore committed to protecting your privacy.

 

We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully.  We are serious about protecting your information when you shop with us and protecting your privacy when shipping your goods.

 

Shipping of Orders Privately

 

We will never ship goods to you in a package that would indicate the exact contents of the package.  We will indicate general terms of contents when shipping internationally to conform with relevant customs laws.  Orders are shipped in plain packaging with no logos on the outside of the packaging.  The sender's name is our company, MetroSpire Pty Ltd.

 

Personal Information Collection

 

We do not sell, share or otherwise provide your personal information collected online to third parties.  Your personal information will be used within our company and corporate partners for the purposes of transacting and fulfiling your order or enquiry and for making contact with you regarding updates and customer support.  Please see 'Disclosure' below.

 

When you create or make changes to an account on this website, the personal information we collect may include (but may not be limited to) your:

  • Name
  • Billing & Delivery Addresses
  • Phone Numbers
  • Email Address

Registering for an account on this website also means that we may use your personal information for the purposes of marketing and advertising such as promotional emails from time to time.  You are able to unsubscribe from any marketing lists at any time or to manage your preferences with regards to marketing.  Unsubscribe links will be provided with any email marketing material.

 

You can check and update your personal information at any time by logging into your account on this website.  You can also write to us to provide you with details of your personal information we currently have recorded for you.

 

Use of Personal Information 

We collect personal information about you primarily for two reasons: firstly, to process orders and secondly, to provide you with the best possible service and experience using our website.  We may use your personal information to direclty contact you if necessary to conduct our business.  This use of your personal information may be for the purposes of things such as (but not limited to):

  • Answering an enquiry you have made
  • Enquiring into failed credit card transactions
  • Assisting you with incompleted orders
  • Stock availability or inavailability
  • Delivery of your order

Registering for an account on this website also means that we may use your personal information for the purposes of marketing and advertising such as promotional emails from time to time from any of our own websites.  You are able to unsubscribe from any marketing lists at any time or to manage your preferences with regards to marketing.  Unsubscribe links will be provided with any email marketing material.

 

Security Of Personal Information

 

All personal information held by us will be stored securely in accordance with our internal security policy and Australian law.  This information is restricted and only accessible by authorised staff within our company.  In addition, we use technology to prevent unauthorised access to our information.  Ultimately you are responsible for maintaining the security of your personal information stored in your account on this website.  Ensure you keep your login details and password strong, secure and secret.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

 

We will not share your personal information with any other party other than those parties required for the purposes of transacting and delivering the products or services you have purchased from us.  These related organisations may include:

  • Payment processing providers such as PayPal and ANZ Bank
  • Australia Post or courier operator
  • Partner warehouses to carry out fulfilment

We may also disclose your personal information to police or other government agencies upon legal demand or if we have determined that you have conducted illegal activity on the website such as credit card fraud.

 

No Storage of Credit Card Numbers

 

We do not collect or store any credit card numbers or other such specifict payment information when you process any transactions on our website.

 

Collection of Your IP Address

 

We collect and record your computer's current IP (Internet Protocol) address when placing an order on this website.


Use of Technology and Collection of Anonymous Information:

 We use technology to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to our site. This includes the use of "cookies" which are stored on your browser. These are very common on the Internet and help make your experience with us better.  This kind of statistical and behavioural information helps us to analyse and evaluate in order to make decisions about the website and how we can improve our business operations.  You can usually modify your browser settings to prevent this happening if you choose to do so.  This information is not used in association with your personal information.  The type of general information we may collect in this includes (but may not be limited to):

  • Operating system & browser software type
  • Computer's IP address & general geographical areas
  • The search terms you may have used to find this website
  • The page you last visited before arriving on this website
  • The pages you visit on this website & time spent on those pages
  • Other such general operational and statistical information

This website has implemented and uses Display Advertising and utilises the Remarketing feature of Google Analytics to help better server our online advertising needs on the Internet.  Third-party vendors, including Google, show our ads on sites across the Internet.  We and third party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize and server ads base on someone's past visits to this website. Visitors can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customise Google Display Network ads using the Google Ads Preferences Manager.

 

Use of Anonymous Information

 

We may use statistical and aggregated data for the purposes of analysis and evaluation and may provide this non-identifiable information to third parties to assist us with such.  We may also publish this information for our own business purposes from time to time.

 

Use of Live Chat Features

 

We may offer a Live Chat feature to customers on this website.  Your computer's IP address is visible to Live Chat operators and can be used to get a general idea of your geographical location.  This technology may also allow the operator to see other basic diagnostic information about you such as your operating system, browser type and current page visited.  Your computer's IP address may also be used to identify you on the website if you have provided any of your personal information to a Live Chat operator or if you have created an order on this website from the same IP address.  All of this is with an aim to improve the level and speed of customer service for you.

 

 

Other Possible Information Collected

 

In the day to day operation of our business and commuication with customers we may sometimes ask or you may otherwise provide us with other information.  This may include (but not be limited to) birth dates, age, personal preferences, testimonials, Facebook details, interests, how you found us, survey responses, photographs and other such incidental information.  This is generally non-essential and non-mandatory information that we may use to help make your experience with our website and our service better should we happen to obtain it.  Communication with customers may include telephone calls, emails, letters, live chat, social media messaging and other such methods.

 

Changes to the Privacy Policy

 

MetroSpire Pty Ltd reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy from time to time as becomes necessary.  Any changes will be published here.

 

Complaints & Contact:

 

If you have a complaint or any questions regarding your privacy on this website, please contact us.

 


Updated 10 April 2013

 

 

metrospire-email-sig-logo.jpg